SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM 2023

Watch ONLINE PAST BE2023 >> Here >>

We offer two days and 4 congress Halls ⭐ Scientific Program ⭐  Nurse and Technologist Session ⭐ Hands-on-trainings

30 September 2023

HALL 1     30 September (Saturday)
09.00-09.30     Openning ceremony
 SESSION 1: WIST supported EVT of STROKE 

Moderators: Iris Grunwald; Nurfet Alioski; Klaus Mathias,  Carlos Alejandro Alvarez
Panelists: Chavdar Bachvarov; Simone Peschillo; Anna Podlasek; Nikolay Velinov;  Ivo Petrov; Ivan Staikov
09.20 – 09.30  EVT of stroke in Bulgaria  ⋆ Ivan Staikov / /Nikolay Mihnev
09.30 – 09.40 
Is there a need to expand endovascular stroke services in Bulgaria? ⋆ Ivo Petrov Sponsored Lecture by TEVA
09.40 – 09.50
World Federation for Interventional Stroke Treatment training guidelines ⋆ Klaus Mathias
09.50 – 10.00 How I got trained as a cardiologist by WIST ⋆ Alessandro Alvarez
10.00 – 10.10 Establishing an endovascular stroke service in Scotland supported by WIST ⋆ Sanjay Pillai
10.10 – 10.30    PRE RECORDED LIVE CASE  
10.30 – 10.40   Endovascular Stroke Service in Italy ⋆ Simone Peschillo
10.40 – 10
.50    The role of simulation and perfused, human cadaveric models in WIST ⋆ Iris Grunwald
10.50 – 11.00 
   Hybrid Mobile Stroke Ambulance  Klaus Fassbender
11.00 – 11.20  Coffee break
11.20 – 11.30 How AI can save time and brain ⋆ Anna Podlasek
11.30 – 11.40 Dedicated communication tools ⋆ Iris Grunwald
11.40 – 11.50 What's new in stroke intervention in 2023  ⋆ Adnan Siddiqui (pre-recorded)
11.50 – 12.20 Satellite Symposium (Medtronic)
Non- Stop Innovations, Pipeline Vantage – New generation flow diverter
Moderator: Nikolay Velinov
Speakers: ⋆ Stanimir Sirakov; Nurfet Alioski
12.20 – 12.30 Putting it all together: how to move forward ⋆ Piotr Musialek
12.30 – 12.40  How can WIST support expansion of endovascular stroke services in Bulgaria ⋆ Iris Grunwald/Ivo Petrov
12.40 – 12.50 Treatment of stroke in Serbia ⋆ Ivan Vukasinovic
12.50 – 1300 Treatment of stroke in Bosnia ⋆ Deniz Bulja
13.00 – 13.10  Treatment of stroke in North Macedonia  ⋆ Menka Lazareska
13.10 – 14.00  Lunch
    
 SESSION 2: NEUROENDOVASCULAR INTERVENTIONS 
Moderators:  Moderator: Chavdar Bachvarov; Saruhan Cekirge; Stanimir Sirakov;
Panelists: Nurfet Aljoski; Krasimir Minkin, Wei-Te Wang
14:00 – 14:10 Taming the AVM Beast: A Visual Odyssey of Exemplary Cases at a Single-Center Institution ⋆ Stanimir Sirakov
14.10 – 14.20 The role of the hybrid neurosurgeon and the hybrid neurosurgical theatre  ⋆  Jeroen Boogarts
14.20 – 14.30 From Zero to Hero: The Journey of Endovascular Aneurysm Treatment in Bulgaria  ⋆  Stanimir Sirakov
14.30 – 15.00 PRE-RECORDED LIVE CASES
15.00 – 15.20 Satellite Symposium  (Ravnako)
Direct to Angio for stroke patients. Where I will talk about WeTrust study and our solution in stroke and Neuro interventions and our new Azurion biplane ⋆  Christoph Schlager
15.20 – 15.30 10 years experience in neuroendovascular intereventions ⋆ Chavdar Bachvarov
15.30 –  15.40 
Hybrid treatment of complex media cerebral artery aneurysms ⋆ Wei-Te Wang
15.40 – 16.00 
The flow remodelling as a next generation treatment concept. Simplicity is the most ultimate sophistication  ⋆  Saruhan Cekirge
16.00 – 16.10  Training in vascular and endovascular neurosurgery in Europe  ⋆  Nikolay Velinov/Nurfet Alioski
16.10 – 16.30  Coffee break

 SESSION 3: CAROTID INTERVENTIONS 
Moderators:  Klaus Mathias; Ivo Petrov; Piotr Musialek
Panelists: Hugo Londero; Chavdar Bachvarov; Dobrin Vassilev

16.30 – 16.40 Endovascular treatment in critical carotid stenosis ⋆ Chavdar Bachvarov
16.40 – 16.50    
CAS. Tips and tricks to overcome the difficult anatomy – case based lecture  ⋆   Klaus Mathias
16.50 – 17.00  Transradial carotid stenting in complex anatomies  ⋆  Zoran Stankov
17.00 – 17.20  Sposnored Lecture (Amgen)
Help your MI patients achieve lower LDL-C and reduce the risk of another MI    ⋆ Dobrin Vassilev
17.20 – 17.30  
1-year outcomes of a dual-layer micromesh stent in endovascular carotid stenosis treatment: evidence from a large multicenter European Roadsaver study | Aleksandar Gjoreski
17.30 – 18.10   LIVE CASES  CAS (CITY CLINIC)
18.10 – 18.20    Carotid Instent Restenosis: Predictors and Best Therapeutic Approach ⋆ Jacques Busquet
18.20 – 18.30  New trends to reduce microembolization in CAS  ⋆ Dimitrios Nikas
18.30 – 18.40  CAS in subtotal carotid stenosis in patients with cognitive disfunction. STRING trial ⋆ Petar Polomski
18.40 – 18.50 Acute stroke due to carotid dissection, "to CAS or not to CAS"? ⋆ Klaus Mathias
18.50 – 19.00 Endovascular treatment of intracranial stenosis ⋆ Marko Klisurski
19.00  Reception Dinner

1 October 2023

 HALL 1      1st October (Sunday)

 SESSION 1: PERIPHERAL VASCULAR INTERVENTIONS  

Moderators:  Nadelin Nikolov; Vassil Chervenkoff; Dimitrij Kuhelj
Panelists: Theodosios Bisdas; Sashko Nikolov, Dimitar Nikolov

Sponsored Session by EWO PHARMA

09.30 – 09.40 Vessel prep for complex femoropopliteal lesions ⋆ Theodosios Bisdas
09.40 – 09.50 Romantic Rendezvous - periferal pelvis cart technique ⋆ Sashko Nikolov
09.50 – 10.00
CLI - indications, procedure and follow up ⋆ Dimitrij Kuhelj
10.00 – 10.10 Transradial approach for PVI ⋆ Sashko Zhezhovski
10.10 – 10.40 LIVE CASE (NATIONAL HEART HOSPITAL)
10.40 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.10 – 11.20 First experience with a novel multifunctional catheter for peripheral vascular interventions ⋆ Nadelin Nikolov
11.20 – 11.30 Not all stenosis are created equal. When to treat endo, when open, when not at all ⋆  Nikolay Valchev/A.Partenova
11.30 – 12.30 Satellite Symposium (TEVA)
Choosing antiplatelet therapy in patients with multifocal atherosclerosis
Moderator: Ivo Petrov
•  Escalation of antiplatelet therapy - Prasugrel-based experience ⋆ Zoran Stankov
•  De-escalation of AT therapy - the place of Clopidogrel Actavis ⋆ Ivo Petrov
12.30 – 12.40 Percutaneos rheolytic therapy in patients with ALI ⋆ Lachezar Dobrichkov
12.40 – 12.50 CLI - options thrombolysis and aspiration ⋆  Ivan Martinov
12.50 – 13.00 Thermography for early detection of vascular occlusive disease and follow up after EVT ⋆ Ivo Petrov ⋆ Sponsored Lecture by TEVA
13.00 – 13.10   
EVT of failed peripheral bypass ⋆ Zoran Stankov
13.10 – 13.40 LIVE CASE  (NATIONAL HEART HOSPITAL)
13.40 – 14.10  Lunch
14.10 – 14.20 Transcolateral recanalization of peripheral vascular pathology ⋆ Ivan Martinov
    
 SESSION 2: ISEVS SUPPORTED PROGRAM. ENDOVASCULAR TREATMENT OF AORTA   
Moderators:  Palma Shaw; Ourania Preventza; Ivo Petrov; Victor Costache
Panelists: Klaus Mathias; Zoran Stankov; Jacques Busquet; Frank Criado
14.30 – 14.40 Physician modified stentgrats for complex abdominal aortic aneurysm ⋆  Dimitar Nikolov
14.40 – 14.50 Non-A non-B aortic dissections…options for Endovascular and hybrid repair ⋆ Ana Maria Botero
14.50 – 15.00 Chimneys in the arch - practical approach for success ⋆ Ivo Petrov
15.00 – 15.30 LIVE CASE  CHEVAR (CITY CLINIC)
15.30– 15.40 Malperfusion syndrome complicating type A and B aortic dissection. Practical guidelines ⋆ Zoran Stankov
15.40 – 15.50 Open and Endovascular solutions for aortic arch repair:
Current landscape ⋆ Ourania Preventza
15.50 – 16.10 Coffee break
16.10 – 16.50  LIVE CASE  AAA/EVAR after SCHOCK WAVE VESSEL PREPARATION (CITY CLINIC)
16.50 – 17.00 Long term results after endovascular treatment with multilayer stents for thoracoabdominal aortic dissection  ⋆ Victor Costache
17.00 – 17.10 Chimney EVAR for juxta-renal AAA: when and how I do it ⋆ Zoran Stankov
17.10 – 17.50  Satellite Symposium (Medtronic)
Endovascular Register in Bulgaria supported by Medtronic
•  First stage: National TAVI register – presentation and live demonstration  ⋆ Ivo Petrov/ Petar Polomski
17.50 – 18.00 Endoleaks and how to deal with ⋆ Ivo Petrov
18.00 – 18.10 Dynamic imaging for a dynamic process.  New strategies in Aortic imaging ⋆ Alan Lumsden
18.10 – 18.20 Spinal cord protection for complex Endovascular aortic repair: why and how ⋆ Ana Maria Botero
18.20 – 18.30 What's New on the Horizon for Radiation Protection: Advancements and Future Directions ⋆ Palma M. Shaw
18.30 – 18.40 Continuing problems with AAA management: How to measure, when to treat? ⋆ Frank Criado
19.00 General Assembly Bulgarian Society of Endovascular Therapy

Sponsors & Exhibitors

Platinum Sponsorship

gold Sponsorship

Silver Sponsorship

exhibitors and partners

BEC2023 ENDOVASCULAR ACADEMY Provides A Solid Platform For Building Synergies Thanks To The Outstanding Presence Of Vascular Surgeons, Interventional Radiologists And Cardiologists And World Known Experts.

Major and minor industrial players are now participating in order to touch beginners, initiated and wise customers. Again we expect a very large audience from more than 20 countries.

The BEC&ISEVS Endovascular Academy applies a few options for industry partnership:
a package of sponsorship for platinum, gold, silver levels, and choices of single elements.

Options

platinum sponsorsship

gold sponsorsship

silver sponsorsship

single elements

  • Premium Booth Location
  • Premium Company Logo location in the main congress hall
  • Company Logo on congress print materials (invitation, program, poster, etc.)
  • Company Logo on BEC&ISEVS Endovascular Academy bags
  • Satellite Symposia in the Nurse and Technologists session
  • Company Logo on BEC&ISEVS Endovascular Academy badges
  • Website Home Page ‐ hyperlinked to company’s website
  • Sponsored lecture in the main program
  • Market and network with international and local faculty and organizers in a more intimatesetting with a special dinner reception hosted by Prof. Ivo Petrov, MD, PhD and Prof. Vassil Chervenkoff, MD, PhD, co-directors of BEC&ISEVS Endovascular
    Academy - three industry representatives